?

Log in

Fraz's Journal [entries|friends|calendar]
Fraz

[ website | As the Future, Repeats Today ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

Hmm [15 Aug 2009|10:56am]
[ mood | curious ]

351 weeks since I last posted ... to resurrect my LJ or not, that is the question

post comment

[20 Nov 2002|03:28pm]
[ mood | chipper ]

at college just now and in the last 6 hours i've managed to pass 4 assessments, I thought it would take me ages to catch up as I took a couple of weeks off with the Flu but i'm kickin ass and chewing bubblegum right now!!

*does a little mosh in the Computing lab*

I think it's time I wrote up what i've been doing with my life, Gina you don't need to read this - it's the same stuff I sent in ur e-mail ;)

"Lets' see, what have I been up to ... I got fired from my Job at Sky TV in May, not my fault this time though, they were closing the call centre. Um, moved into a new flat in June, got kicked out of it in August 'cos they didn't like me, lame ass fools! So I've been technically homeless for the last couple of months, though I'm actually staying with my friend Gareth, sleeping on his floor ... but at least that does mean
I don't have to pay rent.

Hoping to move into a new place in Jan or Feb with Gareth and possibly his g/f as well, we shall see. Speaking of g/f's I was set up with a nice lass called Zoe about a month ago, it's quite a long distance relationship as she studies 75 miles away in Aberdeen, and her family lives even further away in Sussex, just south of London!!

Started college for my third attempt in September, it's going well this time around, I think I might actually be able to pass. I'm still into rock and metal but I can't see that changing any time soon, rock has been my only true friend for the last 14 years! Going to see Killswitch Engage, 36 Crazyfists and Five Pointe O on Friday in Glasgow, should be a
rockin' night!

I think that's about the extent of my year, aside from the usual drunken ventures into the dark realms of (in)sanity."

Fun in the sun, eh?
heh heh

1 comment|post comment

mew [19 Nov 2002|02:43pm]
[ mood | busy ]

no-one has heard from me in a while and since Gina posted a comment on here asking where I was, I though it best to let everyone know that I'm still alive and kicking. Back in the education system as well and working my ass off 'cos I need some kind of higher education to get a decent job, sick of working for damn peanuts ... or the monetary equivalent there-of. I'll do another update later, just wanted to say 'Hi' to everyone.

Hi everyone ;D

4 comments|post comment

Good Morning Everyone .... [31 Dec 2001|09:58am]
[ mood | hungry ]




What Kind Of Pokemon Are You?
post comment

And the fat drummer beats the rhythm with all his heart .... [14 Dec 2001|03:57am]
[ mood | too many to list ... ]

Well, I'm back - i'm not gonna apologise for not updating 'cos lets face it, i do this all the time. But I will apologise if i have worried anyone, i'm ok and there is nothing to worry about, not dead or anything ;]

Lets see now, i haven't updated for about 2 or 3 months so i guess i should start at the beginning :

September
not much happened this month, job hunting as always, trying to survive on scraps and not getting stoned nearly as much as i should, hehe. and as you all may have guessed, my phoneline was cut off hence the sudden stop in updates.

October
1st was my 21st B'day, woop and also the day i got a job - double woop!! So now i'm working Customer Services for Sky TV, shit wages but the job is interesting, got the phoneline reconnected but was working too damn hard to spend much time online. Due a bunch of cash from my Dad as well, some kinda insurance fund matured when i turned 21 but didn't get around to e-mailing him until last week either due to busyness.

November
Still working, met a girl Joanne on a night out with some guys from work on the 15th i think, ben going out with here since then ... wow that makes it almost a month now, cool :D She's a bit of a rock chick but too quiet, even by my standards so i can't see it lasting much longer ... to be honest i think i prefer being single (freak?)

December
Now ... STILL working, surprising myself with that one. Got an e-mail from LJ saying that ioevri1 had commented on my journal today so i thought it best to update it while i had a few minutes.

So that, in a nutshell, is the last 3 months of my life. I'll try and update more often from now on, i promise.
Going home next Sat (22nd) for Xmas and to see my Mum, think it must be almost a year since i last saw her ....

well, getting late so i should hit the sack .... catch up with you all soon

Fraz

17 comments|post comment

[30 Aug 2001|07:10pm]
[ mood | impressed ]

this one is for all my smoker friends in the UK

1 comment|post comment

AAARRRGGGHHH [29 Aug 2001|07:21pm]
[ mood | pissed off ]


DALNET SUX !!!!


thank you

1 comment|post comment

[29 Aug 2001|05:03pm]
[ mood | ecstatic ]

just did another 'lil update for my webshite ... just got the cam page running properly is all

i haven't put the buddies page up yet because i want to get pictures of everyone first, and then i'll do it ... it'll prolly be the page which needs the most work so i'm a bit hesitant about putting it up incomplete

donwloaded a whole bunch of Reel Big Fish the other day ... like, over 50 tunes, RBF are so damn cool :D

i think vicky is a bit pissed at me 'cos i still haven't got a job .. not much i can do when nobody will employ me. I was down at the JobCentre the other day and there was this great position on there ... hardware installation manager for the Dundee Primary and Secondary schools, i have a good knowledge of everything the wanted (PC systems, networking, internet, OS's, Office, blah blah) they one thing i don't have however, is a driving license ..... take a bit to long to walk from school to school, since there are about 30 of them in a 20 mile radius, ack

oh aye, and Dan might be getting us tix on Friday to go to Tattoo The Planet on the 16th ... AWOOHOO!!! Slayer, Pantera, Static-X rock ... and i'll prolly get a Tatt while Cradle Of Filth are playing, 'cos they sux0r

anywho, my first megapost in a while, better be offski ... got responsibilities on IRC, lmao!

5 comments|post comment

[27 Aug 2001|09:31pm]
[ mood | amused ]

gina found this:


1 comment|post comment

much rejoicing [27 Aug 2001|01:06pm]
[ mood | busy ]

yay, finally got onto LJ ... couldn't even get te client to log in, ah well, i guess that means it really popular and stuff, hafta getta paid account soon to try and help out, i know it won't be much but i guess every little helps.

also, if anyone remembers the post i put about my HotOrNot Match ..... i finally got chattijng to her yesterday, and she's really f'n cool!!! She only lives like 20 minutes away from here, although she is staying at a friends house until the 3rd, but maybe we will meet up when she goes back home.

errr, prolly some other stuff is should be talking about, oh yeah - go look at my site !!

and uh, the new Incubus album 'Morning View' is available for download from the usual outlets :o]

okiez, gotta grab a shower and go do some shopping, Dan is bugging me :oP

post comment

[25 Aug 2001|11:55pm]
[ mood | accomplished ]

whee, website is 90% done ... only page not active yet is 'My Buddies' but there are a whole bunch of pictures and things up there now, so go check it out and report back with your findings!!

thanx team !! hehe

post comment

[25 Aug 2001|11:54pm]
[ mood | accomplished ]

whee, website is 90% done ... only page not active yet is 'My Buddies' but there are a whole bunch of pictures and things up there now, so go check it out and report back with your findings!!

thanx team !! hehe

post comment

[25 Aug 2001|08:27pm]
[ mood | accomplished ]

finally getting around to properly updating my website and it's looking good so far, considering i am just using plain 'ol HTML anyway ... no JAVA for me, since i don't have a clue how to use it :P

ps. Katatonia are kewl, heh

post comment

wheee [23 Aug 2001|04:29am]
[ mood | tired ]

having soo much fun making litestep look really cool .... not
people have made some really cool shells, which is all good and well - but i found this one that i really like, and somehow the guy that wrote it has not only made the text for the title bars go at a 45 degree angle, he has also made all the menu text so small it barely looks like words on my monitor.

too tired to fix it all up, going to bed .... i'll do it 2morrow ... g'nite all

post comment

LiteStep [22 Aug 2001|09:49pm]
[ mood | accomplished ]

an interesting thing ... i have just replaced the standard Explorer shell with a custom LiteStep one .... i like how it looks but i'm still trying to figure out ho to access all of my shit .... it's not the easiest thing in the world

go look

post comment

woo [22 Aug 2001|04:33am]
[ mood | tired ]

another day, another stupid time to still be awake

with good reason today tho .... i put all my bedding in the wash this morning and it still isn't dry .... didn't expect it to take this long

i just made my desktop and windows and everything a nice calming blue ... i'll take a screenshot as soon as i get PSP back on here .... i hate having to reinstall windows, always something i forget

ps. If anyone cares, Slipknot's new album 'Iowa' is available for download in #mp3_metal or #metalmusic on DALnet.

2 comments|post comment

err, um, yeah [21 Aug 2001|11:27pm]
[ mood | aggravated ]

guess what i did today?

re-installed windows ... wheee ... what fun

1 comment|post comment

Haggis [21 Aug 2001|12:58am]
I'm about to eat some Haggis, but just so everyone knows - here are the ingredients:

Lamb, Beef, Oatmeal, Water, Onion, Salt, Pepper and Spices

Haggis is not a wild animal nor is it packaged in a sheep's stomach .. not anymore anyway
3 comments|post comment

let it flow .... [20 Aug 2001|01:17am]
[ mood | creative ]

i really wanna do stuff to my site but there is so much i want to do i don't even know where to start. I might just take it all down for now and start fresh .... but i'd like to leave it up for a while ... mainly so that if anyone has any suggestions they can refer me to the original and specify what should be updated

i have alot of energy conidering it is 1:20 am ....

post comment

style change [19 Aug 2001|04:06pm]
[ mood | artistic ]

got bored of the default ....

doing some more warhammer stuff as well

post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]